Anushka Biography


Birth Name:Sweety Shetty
Born :November 7, 1981
Place:Mangalore, Karnataka, India
Occupation: Actress
Years active : 2005—present

Biography:

Anushka Shetty (Tulu: ಅನುಷ್ಕ ಶೆಟ್ಟಿ) is an actress in the Tollywood and Kollywood industries. She debuted in Nagarjuna's Super, and her debut film in Tamil was Rendu with R. Madhavan. She was signed on as the brand ambassador for Fevicol.

Shetty did her schooling and college in Bangalore. She was born in Mangalore, and her mother tongue is tulu. She is also a Yoga Instructor whose guru is Bharat Thakur.

Shetty made her debut in telugu film tittled “Super”, directed by Puri jagannath in 2005. In the same year (2005), she acted in another film which was tittled "Mahanandi" as Nandhini. Then in the year 2006 Shetty made a guest appearance role in the film Stalin (film). Shetty in the year 2006 acted in the film called Vikramarkudu in which she portrayed Neeraja Goswami.

Asthram was her next film in the year 2006 which was a remake of the Hindi film sarfarosh. In this year 2007 her film lakshyam was released. Shetty played the character of Indu in this film. In her latest film Arundhati, she portrays two central characters of the film both named Arundhati alias Jejamma, separated by a time period of 3 generations.

Shetty acted in the tamil film called "Rendu" in the year 2006 playing the character of Jyothi. Shetty starred in two films in 2008 Chintakayala Ravi & Souryam and in 2009's Arundhati (film) & Billa. Currently Shetty is acting with Joseph Vijay in Vettaikkaran.

0 comments: