Vishal : Biography


Birth Name:Vishal Krishna Reddy
Born : August 29 1977, Andhra Pradesh, India
Occupation : Actor

Biography

He was born to G.K.Reddy, a veteran Tamil film producer in Andhra Pradesh & then after shifted to chennai & became popular actor.

Carrier

Vishal's strong passion for got him an apprenticeship with Ram Gopal Varma, just after he completed Visual Communication at Loyola College, Chennai. But for his parent’s desire to have him closer to home, he canceled his flight ticket to Mumbai and headed to the decks of actor-director Arjun’s production house.

Vishal’s tenure as assistant to Arjun for the films Vedham & Ezhumalai exposed him not only to the nuances of direction but also aspects for excellence in the performing branch. A chance encounter with G.J. team had his providence rewritten on a different path. Their offer to cast him as the protagonist in their venture Chellamae was accepted by Vishal after a careful consideration. With his zeal and sincerity, he did not land directly on the sets, rather took up a three-month acting lessons from a Koothupatrai troupe.

He had 3 back-to-back hits with Chellamae, Sandakozhi and Thimiru which all became dubbed in telugu.

His father G.K. Reddy was one of the veteran producers of Tamil films, having made quite a few films with top actors like Sivaji Ganesan in 'Poo Parikka Varugirom', though he quit production after that due to failure in the business.

His brother, Vikram Krishna Reddy, who was formerly an actor under the name 'Ajay' and acted with Sivaji in Poo Parikka Varugirom, took off from where his father left and produced two films, Sandakozhi and Thimiru, starring Vishal. Vikram Krishna married to Shreya Reddy who is a co-star to his brother Vishal in Thimiru (the heroin who died due to acid attack in the first half(In Telugu She died because of electric shock)).

His 4th film, Sivappathigaram was the first flop in vishal's career while his 5th film Thamiraparani with popular director Hari achieved enough box-office success, after it opened in Pongal 2007, to be dubbed in Telugu as Barani. His next film Malaikottai was also a hit.

His next film will be a Tamil-Telugu bilingual, titled 'Sathyam' in Tamil, which had a soft launch in Chennai on July 2007, and 'Salute' in Telugu, which had a big launch on August 15, Indian Independence Day in Hyderabad. However, the movie rather broke Vishal's streak of success as it was declared as a flop. Because of this flop vishal took time to decide his next venture Thoranai which released recently starrer with Shriya saran directed by debutant Iyappan. Adding unfortunate to the actor, Thoranai is performing very poorly at the box-office. The film received rather negative reviews for its poor characterization and inconsistent screenplay.

0 comments: