Actress Ramya : Biography


Birth Name: Divya Spandana
DOB:November 29, 1981
Birth Place:Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Other name(s): Divya Spandana,
Lucky Star,
Kuthu Ramya
Occupation: Actress
Years active: 2003—present

Early Life

Ramya was born in Bangalore, Karnataka State on 29 November 1981. She studied at St. Hilda's school in Ooty,Tamil Nadu. She then earned her collegiate at St. Joseph's College of Commerce, Bangalore. Ramya participated in stage shows and dance rehearsals from her grade school days. Along with her mother tongue Kannada,She also speaks Tamil fluently, and she is able to read and write those languages.

Biography

Ramya a south Indian popular actress and Kannada film industry's top line heroine was born in Bangalore Karnataka state on 29th Nov 1981. Her real is name Divya Spandana. Ramya got her primary education in St Hilda's school, Ooty. She completed her graduation at St Josephs College of Commerce, Bangalore.

Right from her school days, Ramya was participating in dance competitions, stage shows and college fests. As she completed her degree, course of her life changed and she was offered to act in a Kannada film 'Abhi' directed by Dinesh Babu. Through this Kannada movie Abhi, She was introduced to the Kannada film industry. In the Movie Abhi, She played against power star Puneet Rajkumar, and the film became a big hit in Kannada. This film made her Golden girl and paved the way for her career in film industry.

she became favourite for both the audience as well as filmmakers. She got offers to act against the leading heroes like Puneet Rajkumar, Sunil Rao, Sudeep, Murali, Aadithya, Upendra, Dhyan, Vijaya Raghvendra, Dharshan, Prem, in movies like Abhi, Excuse Me, Ranga (S.S.L.C), Kanti, Aadi, Aakash, Gowramma, Amrithadhaare, Sevanthi Sevanthi, Julie, Datta, Jote Joteyali, Tananam Tananam, Arrasu, Meera, Madhava, Raghava. She has been advertised by the big directors like Dinesh Babu, Prem, Yogaraj Bhat, Bharath, M S Ramesh, Mahesh Babu.

Ramya is happy with the Dinakar directed film 'Jothe Jotheyalli'. In 'Jyoteyali Jyoteyali', Ramya is paired with Nenapirali Prem. Ramya acted in Thananam Thananam directed by award winning director Kavitha Lankesh. In the movie Arrasu, Ramya shines in the emotional sequences. Arrasu is a must watch for all the sections of the people.

She has been acting in Tamil and Telugu movies as well. In 2003, She made her debut in Tamil film Industry acting with Silambarsan in Kuttu Venkatesh directed Tamil movie. This film made her popular among the Tamil audience. She got many offers for appearing in various roles and performing them efficiently. She has acted in Tamil films like Giri, Thoondil, Vaaranam Aayiram, Polladhan against the heroes like Silambarsan, Arjun, Shaam, Surya and Dhanush.

In the movie Vismayathumbathu directed by Fazil, she played the role of a ghost, who falls in love with the hero Mohanlal. She has broken the language divider and has uniformly acted in movies in Tamil, Telugu and Malayalam and looked confident every time she hit the screen.

Ramya has also acted in a new short film, which was made to create AIDS awareness. The story of the film was by Meera Nair and the film was directed by none other than Santosh Sivan.pfhrm4dk28

The glow in Ramya's face is a reflection of hard work. She worked hard to loss a few kilos in order to fit into the role of the film Arrasu and she has lost eight kg so far.

0 comments: