Ajith Kumar : Biography


Name: Ajith Kumar
Born:May 1, 1971 Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Other name(s): Ultimate Star, Thala
Years active : 1992 - present
Spouse: Shalini Kumar (2000-Present)
Daughter: Anoushka Kumar

Biography

Ajith is a Tamil actor who has given some unforgettable performances in some of the biggest hits. His yearning for speed has him racing cars when he is not facing the camera.

Ajith Kumar was born on 1st May 1971 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. He is married to Shalini, who was an actress and had worked with him in Amarkalam. They had a daughter Anoushka in 2008.

He raced in the Formula 3 and ranks third with the top two slots going to Narain Karthikeyan and Karun Chandok.

1992 to 1999 Ajith made his debut in a Telugu hit Prema Pustakam (1992). His first Tamil movie was Amaravathi (1993). Asai (1995) was a high grosser. He had another major hit with Kadhal Kottai (1996). In Ullasam (1997), he played a man who is drawn towards nefarious activities and falls in love with the same girl that his brother loves.

He was seen in Saran’s Kadhal Mannan (1998) and won the Filmfare Best Tamil Actor Award for his performance in a dual role in Vaali (1999). Ajith and Shalini were paired together in Amarkalam (1999) which was a love story between a goon and a police officer’s daughter.

2000 to 2009 Ajith was seen with Tabu in Rajiv Menon’s Kandukondain Kandukondain (2000). His role as Manohar won him the Filmfare Best Tamil Supporting Actor Award. He was seen in A.R.Murugadoss’debut Dheena (2001) which worked well with the audience. He was seen with Jyothika in a love story in Poovellam Un Vasam (2001) that saw him taking home the Tamil Nadu State Film Special Award for Best Actor.

He won another Filmfare Best Tamil Actor Award for Villain (2002) which was one of his biggest hits. He was seen in a dual role in Attagasam (2004) and in three roles for Varalaru (2006). It won him another Filmfare Best Tamil Actor Award. In 2007 he was seen with Trisha in Kireedam and in Vishnuvardhan’s Billa which was a blockbuster and his highest earning movie.

He is teaming up with Saran for the movie Asal (2009) and with Vishnuvardhan for an untitled movie to be released in 2010.

0 comments: