Simbhu : Biography


Birth Name: Thesingu Rajendar Silambarasan
Born :February 3, 1983,Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Other name(s): Simbhu, Little Superstar
Occupation: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Lyricist, Playback Singer
Years active: 2002-present

Biography

Silambarasan (Tamil) (Born February 3, 1983 in Chennai, India), is a Tamil film actor, film director, playback singer and song writer. Silambarasan is also known as Simbhu and is preceded in his film's credits with the title, Little Super Star.

Carrier

Silambarasan acted in Tamil films as a child artist in his father's films like Monisha En Monalisa, Sabash Babu, Rajadi Rajavan, and Thiruvalla in minor roles. His father, T. Rajendar had an idea to make Silambarasan direct a film at the age of 15 but dropped later. His debut in movies as a hero came in the form of Kaadhal Azhivathillai, a Tamil language movie also featuring the debut of Charmy Kaur, a popular Telugu actress. The film was highly hyped but the film flopped at the box-office and it was followed by Dhum and Kuthu with Rakshitha and Divya Spandana respectively. These films also did average business at the box-office.

Alai with Trisha Krishnan followed, which ran over 50 days at the box-office but once again he faced controversy due to some scenes between Trisha Krishnan and himself. His next film, Kovil with Sonia Agarwal but it also failed to make an impact at the box-office. Silambarasan then took a year break to concentrate on the filming of Manmadhan, for which he also wrote the screenplay. The film starred Jyothika Saravanan, Mandira Bedi and Yana Gupta and became a runaway triumph at the box-office breaking many records. The film was also the first blockbuster in Silambarasan's career. His next film, Thotti Jaya also did not meet up with the expectations at the box-office, in which he had paired with Gopika. For Thotti Jaya he sported a black beard in the role of an orphaned gangster who finds love.

In 2006, Saravana was released. After the success of Manmadhan, he paired up with Jyothika Saravanan to act in the film directed by K.S. Ravikumar. But later it also ended up becoming a great flop at the box office.Silambarasan decided to turn director in Vallava. It was released on Diwali 2006 and starred him opposite Nayantara, Reema Sen and Sandhya.It was hyped a lot and released with huge expectation and later became a huge failure at the box office. His latest film, Kaalai, was released in January 2008 which flopped at the box office. However in December 2008, Silambattam released with mixed reviews, though garnering the super hit talk since the film is running packed houses at box office, thus an overall good rating for the film.

Currently Silambarasan has three projects lined up: Vinnai Thaandi Varuvaaya which pairs him up with Trisha Krishnan under the direction of Gautham Menon, Podaa Podi, a cosmopolitan love story set in Canada featuring Varalaxmi Sarathkumar as well as Kettavan.

0 comments: