Prithviraj Biography


Birth Name:Prithviraj Sukumaran
Born : October 16, 1982
Birth Place:Thiruvananthapuram, India
Occupation:Actor
Other name(s): Raju, Prithvi
Years active: 2002-present

Biography:

Prithviraj Sukumaran is an Indian film actor. He made his debut in 2002 with the critically acclaimed Malayalam film Nandanam, and has since established himself in Malayalam cinema through a variety of roles in films such as Ananthabhadram, Chocolate, Vaasthavam, Classmates, Thirakkatha and Thalappavu. He has also made strides in Tamil cinema with hits like Kana Kandaen, Parijatham and Mozhi. Prithviraj's Telugu film Police Police is awaiting release.

Prithviraj was born in Trivandrum, Kerala, to popular Malayalam film actors Sukumaran and Mallika. His elder brother Indrajith Sukumaran and sister-in-law Poornima are also film actors. His initial schooling was at St.Mary's School Poojappura, which was near to his Chengallur home. Here he acted in various dramas and skits for the annual day celebrations. In one of the annuals, seeing his performance Sukumaran, his father had reportedly commented to his mother that he was meant for acting. Later he did his schooling from the Sainik School, (Kazhakoottam, Thiruvananthapuram) and Bharathiya Vidya Bhavan, Thiruvananthapuram. Prithviraj, along with his brother Indrajith, used to take part in debates and elocutions in the school.Prithviraj had also won the title of "Mr LA Fest", in 1999 at LA Fest, an annual inter school Arts Festival hosted by Loyola School, Thiruvananthapuram. He represented Bharathiya Vidya Bhavan at the competition. He remains the only person to win the personality contest "LA-Persona" twice in the history of the competition (in 1998 & 1999) which started in 1996.

He was still pursuing his Bachelor's in Information Technology at the University of Tasmania, Australia, when he was selected by Renjith to play the lead role in his directorial debut film Nandanam.It was Fazil, a leading Malayalam film director, who introduced him to Renjith.Following a decent performance in Nandanam he was flooded with offers from the industry that he decided to take a break from studies and concentrate on acting.

Career:

Prithviraj began his career in Malayalam cinema in 2002. He was soon invited to act in Tamil films. He eventually became highly successful in both Malayalam and Tamil within very short span of time. Based on his career graph, national Newspaper The Hindu commented in 2007 that Prithviraj would remain one of the young stars in the reckoning irrespective of the box office prospects of his films.Expectedly, Prithviraj will have 11-12 films releasing in 2009 including four Tamil, one Tamil-Telugu bilingual and 7-8 Malayalam films. Most recently, he has been offered a role in the multilingual film 19th Step starring Kamal Haasan, Asin and Japanese actor Tadanobu Asano, scripted by M T Vasudevan Nair and directed by Bharath Bala in association with Walt Disney. However, Prithviraj is facing date problems as Mani Ratnam’s Asokavanam has to be completed before he joins 19th Step.